top of page

Making Matters Privacy Policy 

 

 Contact:  info@making-matters.co.uk

 

Created on 22/05/24

To be reviewed on 22/05/25

 

Privacy policy

1. Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of website visitors, contractors and those who contact Making Matters via email or on our chatbox. 

1.2 This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of such persons; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3 We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of website, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

1.4 In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to Making Matters For more information about us, see Section 14.

2. Credit

2.1 This document was created using a template from Docular (https://seqlegal.com/free-legal-documents/privacy-policy).

3. The personal data that we collect

3.1 In this Section 3 we have set out the general categories of personal data that we process and, in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, information about the source and specific categories of that data.

3.2 We may process data enabling us to get in touch with you ("contact data"). The contact data may include your name, email address, telephone number, postal address and/or social media account identifiers. The source of the contact data would be you, via or contact form, by signing up to our newsletter or by emailing/writing to the company. If you log into our website using a social media account, we will obtain elements of the contact data from the relevant social media account provider.

3.3 We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or that we send to you ("communication data"). The communication data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms.

3.4 We may process data about your use of our website and services ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, device used for access, whether you are a new or returning customer, entry page, order conversion over time, sales/subscriptions, clicks to contact, searches, new app visitors, app reports, customer analysis contacts, lead analysis, transaction summary, as well as information about the timing, the date, frequency and pattern of your service use, types of cookies accepted or refused and time/date of consent. By default, consent collected through Cookie Banner and/or the Do Not Sell Data link. We use this data to analyse and monitor how the website is being used so we can use this information to improve our marketing and website traffic. The source of the usage data is from our website provider Wix.

 

4. Purposes of processing and legal bases

4.1 In this Section 4, we have set out the purposes for which we may process personal data and the legal bases of the processing.

4.2 Operations - We may process your personal data for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, generating invoices, issuing contracts. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests and contracts,  namely the proper administration of our website and the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

4.3 Relationships and communications - We may process contact data, account data and communication data for the purposes of managing our relationships, communicating with you by email, Watsapp, and/or telephone, providing support services and complaint handling. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely communications with our website visitors, service users, individual customers and contractors, the maintenance of relationships, and the proper administration of our website and business. 

4.4 Direct marketing - We may process contact data and account data for the purposes of creating, targeting and sending direct marketing communications by email, or making contact by telephone for marketing-related purposes. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely promoting our business and communicating marketing messages and offers to our website visitors, service users and contractors. This could be through the website or through our newsletter. 

4.5 Research and analysis - We may process usage data for the purposes of researching and analysing the use of our website and services, as well as researching and analysing other interactions with our business. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring, supporting, improving and securing our website, services and business generally.

4.6 Record keeping - We may process your personal data for the purposes of creating and maintaining our databases, accounts, invoices and our business records generally. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests and consent, namely ensuring that we have access to all the information we need to properly and efficiently run our business in accordance with this policy.

4.8 Security - We may process your personal data for the purposes of security and the prevention of fraud and other criminal activity. The legal basis of this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection of our website, services and business, and the protection of others.

4.9 Insurance and risk management - We may process your personal data where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks and/or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business, employees and contractors against risks.

4.10 Legal claims - We may process your personal data where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

4.11 Legal compliance and vital interests - We may also process your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

​ 

We will collect the information for several reasons as mentioned below.

​Article 6:

  • A contract with the individual: for example, to supply goods or services they have requested, or to fulfil an obligation under an employee contract. 

When an individual is working for us or with us. 

 

  • Consent: when the data subject agrees to the processing when presented with a clear explanation of the personal data that will be collected and what it will be used for. 

 When completing a survey online, providing feedback about an event, signing up to the newsletter or contacting us via the website. 

 

 

5. Providing your personal data to others

5.1 We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers or those contracted to work for the company insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice and running the company effectively.

5.2 Your personal data held in on our company google drive which is only accessible by company Making Matters and those given special permission as part of their contracted role on a project. It is password protected.  It’s also stored on our website and is maintained by Wix. They provide us with our website so we can run Making Matters effectively. Your data is stored using Wix.com’s data storage, databases and Wix.com applications. Wix will  store your data on secure servers that are also behind a firewall.  You can see how they process the data of those who visit our website here:  About Privacy | WIX (specifically 4,6,12,13). 

 

5.4 Financial transactions relating to our website and services] [are] OR [may be] handled by our payment services providers such as Paypal We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers' privacy policies and practices at https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

5.5 In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 5, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

6. International transfers of your personal data

6.1 In this Section 6, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to a third country under UK data protection law.

6.2 We may transfer your personal data from the European Economic Area (EEA) to the UK and process that personal data in the UK for the purposes set out in this policy, and may permit our suppliers and subcontractors to do so, during any period with respect to which the UK is not treated as a third country under EU data protection law or benefits from an adequacy decision under EU data protection law; and we may transfer your personal data from the UK to the EEA and process that personal data in the EEA for the purposes set out in this policy, and may permit our suppliers and subcontractors to do so, during any period with respect to which EEA states are not treated as third countries under UK data protection law or benefit from adequacy regulations under UK data protection law.

6.3 The hosting facilities for our website are situated in United States of America, Ireland and Israel. The competent data protection authorities have made an adequacy determination with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the competent data protection authorities, a copy of which you can obtain from https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

6.4 Wix are situated in Israel, Ireland and The United States of America. The competent data protection authorities have made an adequacy determination with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the competent data protection authorities, a copy of which can be obtained from https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

6.5 You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

7. Retaining and deleting personal data

7.1 This Section 7 sets out our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

7.2 Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

7.3 We will retain your personal data as follows:

(a) Contact data will be retained for as long as it is relevant or for the time a service is being provided. Please send us an email if you wish for more details. If you have filled out a contact form on our website we will retain your information for 24 months. 

(b) Communication data will be retained for as long as it is relevant to the project we are working on if you are a contractor. Once the project has ceased and all accounts are complete, and all the terms and conditions of funding have expired we will delete your personal data. This will vary depending on the project you are involved in. Please send us an email if you wish for more details. If you have filled out a contact form on our website we will retain your information for 24 months.

 

(c) Usage data will be retained for 24 months following the date of collection.

7.4 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 7, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

8. Your rights

8.1 In this Section 8, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.

8.2 Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a) the right to access - you can ask for copies of your personal data;

(b) the right to rectification - you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;

(c) the right to erasure - you can ask us to erase your personal data;

(d) the right to restrict processing - you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data;

(e) the right to object to processing - you can object to the processing of your personal data;

(f) the right to data portability - you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;

(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority - you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and

(h) the right to withdraw consent - to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

8.3 These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://edpb.europa.eu/our-work-tools/general-guidance/gdpr-guidelines-recommendations-best-practices_en and https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/].

8.4 You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, using the contact details set out below.

 

9. About cookies

9.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

9.2 Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

9.3 Cookies may not contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

10. Cookies that we use

10.1 We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a) authentication and status - we may use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website, and to help us determine if you are logged into our website.

(b) personalisation - we may use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise our website for you.

(c) security - we may use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally.

(d) advertising - we may use cookies to help us to display advertisements that will be relevant to you.

(e) analysis - we may use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services.

(f) cookie consent - we may use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally.

The cookies we use on our website are: Cookies: Essential: XSRF-TOKEN, hs, svSession, SSR-caching, _wixCIDX, _wix_browser_sess, consent-policy, smSession, TS*, bSession, fedops.logger.X

 

11. Cookies used by our service providers

11.1 Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

12. Managing cookies

12.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);

(b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enhanced-tracking-protection-firefox-desktop (Firefox);

(c) https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);

(d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e) https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari);

(f) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/4468242/microsoft-edge-browsing-data-and-privacy (Edge).

12.2 Blocking all cookies may have a negative impact upon the usability of our website.

12.3 If you block cookies, you may not be able to fully use all the features on our website.

13. The safety of minors

Our website is not for the purpose of minors aged under 13 . We will not knowingly store or collect any data from minors and if we become aware that we have stored or collected data from a minor we will delete this data. If you believe this may have happened please email us.
 

14. Amendments

14.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

14.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

 

15. Our details

15.1 This website is owned and operated by Making Matters and run using Wix.

 

 

15.3 Our principal place of business is at 

Suite 1,

The Old Pig Styes, 

Brightams Farm Bines Road, 

Partridge Green, 

Horsham, 

England, 

RH13 8EQ

 

15.4 You can contact us:

​A  using our website contact form

B b y email, using

 

​17. Further Information

 

If you would like us to send you the information we have on you in a customer data file or if you would like us to stop processing your data and delete the data we have about you, please contact us at info@making-matters.co.uk. Similarly, please contact us if you would like to change, amend, remove, correct any of your personal information.

 

 

Once we receive your request we will delete your data within 48 hours. If you would like to receive the data we have collected on you, this will be sent to you in 72 hours after your request is made.

bottom of page